NO. COA11-35 No. 10 SP 129
[…] "[T]he proceeding to sell land under this section is a special proceeding before the clerk . . . ." Holcomb v. Hemric, 56 N.C. App. 688, 690, 289 S.E.2d 620, 622 (1982); e.g., Thompson v. Watkins, 285 N.C. 616, 630, 207 S.E.2d 740, 749 (1974) ("had the property been sold in a special proceeding brought by the executrix to make assets . . . the widow could have purchased the property with leave of court . . . .").
Appeals and transfers from a clerk of superior court regarding matters arising in the administration of the estate of a decedent are controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3. However, " G.S. 1-301.2 applies in the conduct of a special proceeding when a special proceeding is required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(a) (2009); N.C.G.S. § 1-301.2(a) (2009) ("This section applies to special proceedings heard by the clerk of superior court in the exercise of the judicial powers of that office.") .
Pursuant to § 1-301.2(e),
a party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a hearing de novo.