NO. COA11-35 No. 10 SP 129
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(a) (2009); N.C.G.S. § 1-301.2(a) (2009) ("This section applies to special proceedings heard by the clerk of superior court in the exercise of the judicial powers of that office.") .
Pursuant to § 1-301.2(e),
a party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a hearing de novo. Notice of appeal shall be in writing and shall be filed with the clerk.N.C.G.S. § 1-301.2(e) (2009) (emphasis added); compare N.C.G.S. § 1-301.3(c) (2009) ("A party aggrieved by an order or judgment of the clerk may appeal to the superior court by filing a written notice of the appeal with the clerk within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment. The notice of appeal shall specify the basis for the appeal." (emphasis added)). Appeals arising pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-301.2, do not require that the notice of appeal specify the basis for the appeal.
On 15 April 2008, decedent's will was probated.