NO. COA11-35 No. 10 SP 129
[…] Sullivan, 192 N.C. App. 608, 614-15, 666 S.E.2d 175, 179 (2008).
A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason. A ruling committed to a trial court's discretion is to be accorded great deference and will be upset only upon aSquires v. Squires, 178 N.C. App. 251, 256, 631 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2006) (quoting White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985)).
showing that it was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 28A-17-1, an executor of a decedent's estate may "apply to the clerk of superior court of the county where the decedent's real property or some part thereof is situated, by petition, to sell such real property for the payment of debts and other claims against the decedent's estate." N.C. Gen. Stat. 28A-17-1 (2009). "[T]he proceeding to sell land under this section is a special proceeding before the clerk . . . ." Holcomb v. Hemric, 56 N.C. App. 688, 690, 289 S.E.2d 620, 622 (1982); e.g., Thompson v.