NO. COA11-35 No. 10 SP 129
[…] Because appeals arising pursuant to section 1-301.2 do not require that the notice of appeal seeking a de novo hearing before the superior court specify the basis for the appeal, respondent's "Notice of Appeal to the Superior Court of Carteret County, of the Order issued in the Special Proceedings Division of Carteret County Civil Superior Court, on July 15, 2010, . . . which granted the relief sought by the Petitioners in their Petition for Private Sale of Real property in [file number 10 SP 129,]" satisfied the content requirements for notice of appeal set forth in section 1-301.2. See N.C.G.S. § 1-302.1(e) ("Notice of appeal shall be in writing and shall be filed with the clerk.").
We note that in its order dismissing respondent's appeal, the Superior Court found that respondent's notice of appeal was filed prior to entry of the Clerk's order. However, the record does not support this finding. The Clerk's order was entered 21 July 2010 at 4:45 p.m.