Estate of Poe v. Majeed
[…] Id. at 589 (citing Hargis v. Baize, 168 S.W.3d 36, 40 (Ky.2005)). KRS § 446.070 does not on its own confer a right of action. See Yeager v. Dickerson, 391 S.W.3d 388, 394 (Ky. Ct. App. 2013).

Here, Plaintiff's claim for relief pursuant to negligence per se fails. Plaintiff asserts broadly in its Complaint that Defendant Majeed “failed to comply with Federal and/or State Laws governing the operation of the semi-truck, rendering him negligent per se.” (Doc. # 1-1 at 9). The only statute Plaintiff points to Defendant violating is 49 CFR § 396.7. (Id.). 49 CFR § 396.7 is a federal regulation which states: “A motor vehicle shall not be operated in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle.” § 396.7(a). KRS § 446.070 is inapplicable to this regulation because it is “limited to Kentucky statutes and does not extend to federal statutes and regulations or local ordinances.” Young, 289 S.W.3d at 589 (citations omitted).