Estate of Perez v. Henry Ford Health Sys.
[…] Chitra Venkatasubramanian's qualifications. However, under the circumstances of this case, I do not agree that Dr. Venkatasubramanian's subspecialty certifications in neurological critical care and vascular neurology and her practice in those subspecialties disqualifies her as an expert witness.

Plaintiffs' medical malpractice action concerns Dr. Howard Feit, a board-certified neurologist. Dr. Venkatasubramanian is also a board-certified neurologist and therefore satisfies MCL 600.2169(1)(a), which provides:

(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:

(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
The issue in this case is whether Dr. Venkatasubramanian satisfies MCL 600.2169(1)(b), which requires that the expert witness must have
during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:

(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.

(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
The majority determines that the key question is whether more than 50% of Dr.