Estate of Patton v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] The court granted summary disposition, ruling that the matter was "just sort of a mess" without specifically elucidating any additional reasoning.

Edward now appeals. Our review is de novo, as the question presented is one of law. Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002).

We sympathize with the court's befuddlement, as the law governing the issue was barely mentioned by Edward's counsel, and in an inapposite legal context. Nevertheless, a statute his counsel cited is dispositive and directly on point. MCL 700.3701 provides:

A personal representative's duties and powers commence on appointment. A personal representative's powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment. Subject to [MCL 700.3206 to MCL 700.3207], before or after appointment, a person named as personal representative in a will may carry out the decedent's written instructions relating to the decedent's body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative. [Emphasis added.]

Under the italicized and plain language of MCL 700.3701, Edward's subsequent appointment as the personal representative of Joyce's estate relates back to the date Edward filed the complaint, as long as "acts occurring before appointment" benefitted the estate. They did.