Estate of Patton v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Id. We applied MCL 700.3701 and reversed, explaining that "[u]nder this statute, it appears that [the son's] act of commencing the suit should have been given the same effect as if, [on the date the complaint was first filed], he had been the personal representative of the decedent." Id. at 670.

Because the appointment relates back, Edward had standing to bring the estate's claim and must be permitted to file an amended complaint identifying himself as the successor personal representative. See also MCL 700.3703(3) ("Except as to a proceeding that does not survive the decedent's death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.").

We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

/s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher

/s/ Michael F. Gadola

/s/ Anica Letica


Summaries of

Estate of Patton v. Farmers Ins. Exch.

STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
Feb 20, 2020