Estate of Parry
[…] [¶] However, Marilyn contends that the record at trial does not contain sufficient evidence from which the terms of the trust could be determined—in particular, the proportions that the two intended beneficiaries were to receive.”

Marilyn contends that in order for a valid trust to be found to exist, the nature and quantity of the beneficiaries’ interests must be shown with reasonable certainty. The statutory requirements regarding creation and validity of trusts are set forth in Probate Code sections 15200, et seq. Relevant here, section 15205 addresses the requirements with regard to designation of a beneficiary. It provides as follows: “(a) A trust, other than a charitable trust, is created only if there is a beneficiary. [¶] (b) The requirement of subdivision (a) is satisfied if the trust instrument provides for either of the following: [¶] (1) A beneficiary or class of beneficiaries that is ascertainable with reasonable certainty or that is sufficiently described so it can be determined that some person meets the description or is within the class. [¶] (2) A grant of a power to the trustee or some other person to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person.”

On its face, Probate Code section 15205 does not require that the nature and quantity of the beneficiaries’ interest in the trust be defined, in order for the trust to be found valid. It requires only that the existence of a beneficiary be ascertainable with reasonable certainty.