3:24-cv-229-HES-PDB
[…] Which aspiration a stay of discovery may promote depends on the unknown outcome of the motion to dismiss: if the motion is denied, delayed discovery means the determination of the action may be less speedy; if the motion is granted, delayed discovery means the determination of the action may be less expensive. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 1 (stating that parties and courts should construe, administer, and employ the rules “to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding”); 28 U.S.C. § 471 (requiring courts to implement a plan to “facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes”). To determine what to do, some district courts take a “preliminary peek” at the motion to dismiss to assess its merits or lack thereof. See, e.g., Bufkin v.