Estate of Panagiotis v. Panagiotis
[…] Thus, the record shows Lydia made her objection at the first time Areti's testimony was "offered in evidence." Accordingly, Lydia did not forfeit her claim. ¶ 74 Forfeiture aside, the circuit court did not err by determining the evidence was admissible. The Dead-Man's Act provides that in a trial of any action in which a party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased party, "no adverse party or person directly interested in the action" may testify on her own behalf as to any conversation with the deceased person or to any event that took place in front of the deceased party. 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2012). However, the Dead-Man's Act also states that "[n]o person shall be barred from testifying as to any fact relating to the heirship of a decedent." 735 ILCS 5/8-201(d) (West 2012). As the proceedings in this case related to whether Areti and Theophanis remained married at the time of his death, which in turn affected Lydia's and Areti's ability to collect from Theophanis's estate, the Dead-Man's Act did not preclude Areti's testimony.