Estate of Owens v. August
[…] Wyeth v. Rowatt, 126 Nev. 446, 465, 244 P.3d 765, 778 (2010). We will not reverse an order denying a motion for new trial without a showing that the district court palpably abused its discretion in reaching its decision. Nelson v. Heer, 123 Nev. 217, 223, 163 P.3d 420, 424-25 (2007).

We agree with Owens that the district court erred in its handling of August's direct and cross-examination at trial. Under NRS 50.115(4), a party may ask an adverse party leading questions. But, the adverse party's attorney may ask leading questions during cross-examination "only to the extent permissible if the attorney had called that person on direct examination." Id. Here, though August was an adverse party, the district court cautioned Owens' counsel against using leading questions during direct examination. In contrast, the district court permitted August's counsel to freely ask August leading questions during cross-examination.