Estate of Ott v. PNC Bank
[…] Although the court’s ruling prevented Charles Jr. and Sabrina from immediately collecting the portion of the trust from which their father received income, the court further ruled that until Elizabeth and Charlotte died, Charles Jr. and Sabrina were to “receive income from that portion of the one-fifth share from which income was paid to [their father.]”

         The beneficiaries filed an appeal of the trial court’s order pursuant to Probate Code section 1303. The trustee elected not to participate in the appeal.

Probate Code section 1303 states: “With respect to a decedent’s estate, the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable:.. [¶]... [¶] (f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement or the persons to whom distribution should be made.”

         DISCUSSION

         The beneficiaries appeal three issues regarding the trial court’s interpretation of sections D(4) and D(5). First, they contend that the trial court erred in interpreting the term “fund” to mean “principal” or “corpus” of the trust.