Estate of Ott v. Battelle
[…] WE CONCUR: PREMO, J., ELIA, J.

On June 12, 2006, we granted appellant’s request to take judicial notice of two declarations filed in connection with the first set of appeals. The parties have not asked this court by separate motion to take judicial notice of the records of our prior opinions (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.252), but appellant did ask the San Benito County Superior Court to take judicial notice of “the proceedings” in six of its cases and three related appeals. We are entitled to take judicial notice of anything noticed by the trial court. (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a).)

Section 10810 states in relevant part: “(a) Subject to the provisions of this part, for ordinary services the attorney for the personal representative shall receive compensation based on the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative, as follows:

“(1) Four percent on the first one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).

“(2) Three percent on the next one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).

“(3) Two percent on the next eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000).

“[¶] . . . [¶]

“(b) For the purposes of this section, the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative is the total amount of the appraisal of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, less losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on estate property.”

Attorney has calculated the value of his ordinary services based on a total estate value of $444,352.45.

“(c) Examples of extraordinary services by attorney