Estate of Ott v. Battelle
[…] Rather, the trial court first determines the amount of attorney fees by applying criteria specified elsewhere . . . .” (Ibid.; italics in original.)

Section 11420 provides: “(a) Debts shall be paid in the following order of priority among classes of debts, except that debts owed to the United States or to this state that have preference under the laws of the United States or of this state shall be given the preference required by such laws:

Attorney also argues that the trial court failed to make the findings required by section 12205, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) The court may reduce the compensation of the personal representative or the attorney for the personal representative by an amount the court determines to be appropriate if the court makes all of the following determinations:

“(1) The time taken for administration of the estate exceeds the time required by this chapter or prescribed by the court.

“(2) The time taken was within the control of the personal representative or attorney whose compensation is being reduced.

“(3) The delay was not in the best interest of the estate or interested persons.

“(b) An order under this section reducing compensation may be made regardless of whether the compensation otherwise allowable under Part 7 (commencing with Section 10800) would be reasonable compensation for the services rendered by the personal representative or attorney.”

This statute, of course, has nothing to do with the award of extraordinary compensation. Since extraordinary compensation is discretionary, unless the court has already awarded it, there is no established amount subject to reduction and no need for an order reducing compensation.