Estate of Olvera
[…] 4. Evidence Code § 622 is No Bar

The Stotzers rely heavily on Evidence Code section 622, arguing that, under this provision, it must be conclusively presumed that Jose Luis owned the house and Guadalupe rented it from him, because he set forth those "facts" in the powers of attorney he executed when he held title to the house. The Stotzers vastly overstate the effect of Evidence Code section 622.

Evidence Code section 622 provides, "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." By its own terms, the reach of the presumption is limited to "the parties" to the "written instrument" in question, or their successors in interest. (Henneberry v. Henneberry (1958) 164 Cal.App.2d 125, 132 [discussing a predecessor statute].)