Estate of O'Bryan v. Lakewood Farms, Inc.
[…] The Corporate Individuals now appeal from the dissolution order.

The Corporate Individuals have sought stays at various points pending this appeal, including a stay motion and request to expedite the appeal filed on June 6, 2024. The release of this opinion renders the motion moot, and we deny it on those grounds. See PRNAssocs. LLC v. DOA, 2009 WI 53,1(29, 317 Wis.2d 656, 766 N.W.2d 559 (holding an issue is moot when it will have no practical effect on an existing controversy).

DISCUSSION

¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 180.1430(2)(b) permits a circuit court to order the judicial dissolution of a corporation at a shareholder's request if "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent." This case centers on the Shareholders' allegation that the Corporate Individuals have engaged in oppressive conduct, namely "securing] their own control of LFI and/or enrich[ing] themselves, to the detriment of both LFI and its shareholders at large."