Estate of Mummy
[…] In considering this factor, the court concluded that Patrick had earlier reached an oral agreement with Ivor that any proceeds obtained from MetLife, whether by formal litigation or informal resolution, would be placed in the children's trust. As the court found, "the parties' conduct thereafter in reliance on that oral agreement and [Patrick's] promise in the January [2006] letter make clear that the parties had no intention to limit the [May 2006 letter agreement] to formal litigation." There is ample evidence to support this interpretation.

Patrick criticizes the court's reliance on section 1655, which provides that "[s]tipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention." In doing so, Patrick asserts there can be no implication from terms in the May 2006 letter agreement that Ivor intended that the terms "actions" "legal actions" and "MetLife actions" could include "any process that could be employed in order to cause MetLife to honor Lauren's policy."