Estate of Mummy
[…] This contention is unavailing.

A spendthrift provision in a trust is designed to protect assets of a trust from a beneficiary's creditors by providing that a beneficiary's interest may not be alienated or assigned to third party creditors. (Young v. McCoy (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1078, 1088, fn. 11.) Here, however, Patrick, as trustee, was the creditor of a claim against MetLife. Therefore, the spendthrift provision is inapplicable.

Moreover, Probate Code section 15304, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]f the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor's interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor's interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor." It is undisputed that Patrick was both the settlor and beneficiary of the trust. Therefore, under this Probate Code section as well, the spendthrift provision is inapplicable.