NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Everest Investors 8 v. Whitehall Real Estate Limited Partnership XI (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1102, 1106.) But plaintiff did not allege defendant was liable under a conspiracy theory. The amended petition alleged defendant was liable for Howard’s breach of trust because “she actively participated with [Howard] in that breach of trust for her own financial advantage and/or she received and retained trust property from [Howard] in knowing breach of trust.”
Defendant also contends she did not knowingly participate in Howard’s breach of trust. (See Prob. Code, § 18100, subd. (b) [a third person acting “in good faith . . . for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding . . . or improperly exercising” his powers “is fully protected in dealing with or assisting the trustee”]; Vournas v. Fidelity Nat. Tit. Ins. Co. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 668, 673-674.) But this issue presented a question of fact, which the trial court resolved against her.