NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But she also intended to leave the balance of the trusts’ assets to the couple’s three daughters.
In addition, Howard and Alice established the Family trust in light of the federal estate tax laws. Paragraphs 5.4 and 6.4 were inserted in the Q-Tip and Bypass subtrusts to preclude a finding Howard held a power of appointment over them, a finding that would render their assets part of his estate for tax purposes. (See Sowell’s Estate v. C.I.R. (10th Cir. 1983) 708 F.2d 1564, 1565-1566; Prob. Code, § 16081, subd. (c) [“Unless a settlor or a testator clearly indicates that a broader power is intended . . ., a person who is a beneficiary of a trust that permits the person, as trustee . . ., to make discretionary distributions of income or principal to or for the benefit of himself or herself may exercise that power in his or her favor only for his or her health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of Sections 2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue Code”].)