NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (Ammco Ornamental Iron, Inc. v. Wing (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 409, 419.) “‘It is against public policy to permit the settlor to relieve the trustee of all accountability to the courts.’ [Citation.]” (Estate of Ferrall, supra, 41 Cal.2d at p. 174.) Thus, while “the trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument” (Prob. Code, § 16461, subd. (a)), such “[a] provision . . . is not effective to relieve the trustee of liability (1) for breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or (2) for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust.” (Prob. Code, § 16461, subd. (b).) Thus, exculpatory clauses in trust instruments are strictly construed. (Estate of Collins (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 663, 673.)