Estate of Mims v. The South Carolina Department of Disabilities And Special Needs
[…] Caughman, 247 S.C. 104, 109, 146 S.E.2d 93, 95 (1965) ("[T]he duty to protect the rights of incompetents has precedence over procedural rules otherwise limiting the scope of review.").

Section 44-26-90(8) states, "Unless a client has been adjudicated incompetent, he must not be denied the right to . . . exercise rights of citizenship in the same manner as a person without intellectual disability or a related disability."

We further find Mims' disability did not cease when Ms. Mims was appointed his guardian. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-40 ("[T]he time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended . . . in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases."). The question of whether a disability ceases when a legal guardian is appointed is novel in South Carolina, and there is a split in authority among jurisdictions with similar tolling statutes. We hold Mims' disability did not end when his mother was appointed guardian. See Barton-Malow Co. v.