Estate of Mims v. The South Carolina Department of Disabilities And Special Needs
[…] See Lancaster Cty. Bar Ass'n v. S.C. Comm'n on Indigent Def., 380 S.C. 219, 222, 670 S.E.2d 371, 373 (2008) ("In construing a statute, [an appellate court] will reject an interpretation when such an interpretation leads to an absurd result that could not have been intended by the [L]egislature." (citing Auto Owners Ins. Co. v. Rollison, 378 S.C. 600, 663 S.E.2d 484 (2008)); see, e.g., Caughman v. Caughman, 247 S.C. 104, 109, 146 S.E.2d 93, 95 (1965) ("[T]he duty to protect the rights of incompetents has precedence over procedural rules otherwise limiting the scope of review.").

Section 44-26-90(8) states, "Unless a client has been adjudicated incompetent, he must not be denied the right to . . . exercise rights of citizenship in the same manner as a person without intellectual disability or a related disability."

We further find Mims' disability did not cease when Ms. Mims was appointed his guardian.