Estate of Miller
[…] This is the consequence of the rule stated in Section 9253 that a claim barred by the statute of limitations may not be allowed by the personal representative or approved by the court or judge. Under Code of Civil Procedure [Section 366.2], the statute of limitations runs one year after the decedent’s death.” (Cal. law Revision Com. com., 53A West’s Ann. Prob. Code (1991 ed.) Foll. § 9103, p. 406.)

Section 9103 states: “(a) Upon petition by a creditor or the personal representative, the court may allow a claim to be filed after expiration of the time for filing a claim provided in Section 9100 if either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) The personal representative failed to send proper and timely notice of administration of the estate to the creditor, and that petition is filed within 60 days after the creditor has actual knowledge of the administration of the estate. [¶] (2) The creditor had no knowledge of the facts reasonably giving rise to the existence of the claim more than 30 days prior to the time for filing a claim as provided in Section 9100, and the petition is filed within 60 days after the creditor has actual knowledge of both of the following: [¶] (A) The existence of the facts reasonably giving rise to the existence of the claim. [¶] (B) The administration of the estate. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the court shall not allow a claim to be filed under this section after the court makes an order for final distribution of the estate. [¶] (c) The court may condition the claim on terms that are just and equitable, and may require the appointment or reappointment of a personal representative if necessary.