Estate of Miller
[…] [¶] (b) The giving of notice under this chapter is in addition to the publication of the notice under section 8120.” Thus, a personal representative is required to give constitutionally sufficient notice to all known or reasonably ascertainable creditors when the estate is administered by the probate court. (§ 9050; Gertner v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 927, 932.) Creditors who receive notice are required to file a claim in the probate court within 4 months after the court appoints a personal representative or within 60 days after notice of the probate action. (§ 9100.)

Section 9100 provides: “(a) A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. Nothing in this paragraph extends the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. [¶] (b) A reference in another statute to the time for filing a claim means the time provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). [¶] (c) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statute of limitations. The reference in this subdivision to a ‘statute of limitations’ includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

In addition to revisions to section 9050, the Legislature also amended section 9103 which allows creditors, who do not have actual knowledge of the administration of the estate during the four-month claim period, the right to petition to file a late claim. (See Interinsurance Exchange v.