Estate of Miller
[…] [Citation.] In order for the bar of the statute of limitations to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint; it is not enough that the complaint shows that the action may be barred. [Citation.]’ (Marshall v. Gibson, Dunn, & Crutcher (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1403.)”

B. The Untimely Action Against the Estate

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides: “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. [¶] (b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the following, where applicable: [¶] (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents). [¶] (3) Part 8 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9 of the Probate Code (payment of claims, debts, and expenses from revocable trust of deceased settlor). [¶] (4) Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate Code (no contest clauses). [¶] (c) This section applies to actions brought on liabilities of persons dying on or after January 1, 1993.”

“Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides for an outside time limit of one year for filing any type of claim against a decedent.” (Dobler v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc.