# 2017-015-271 Claim No. NONE Motion No. M-90896 Motion No. M-90898
[…] Although the Court does not construe the proposed claim as alleging a cause of action for wrongful death, any such cause of action would be untimely. EPTL § 5-4.1 provides a two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death claims. While this statute of limitations is not contained in the CPLR as specifically referenced in Court of Claims Act § 10 (6), CPLR 201 states that "an action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law." Inasmuch as a different time is prescribed by the Estates Powers and Trust Law (EPTL § 5-4.1), the two-year limitations period controls for the purpose of assessing the timeliness of the instant application to file a late claim alleging damages for the wrongful death of M.D. A wrongful death