NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See 12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Real Property, § 145, p. 202 [“A power of appointment is a power given by the donor of property to the donee, which enables the donee to designate the persons (appointees) who are to take the property at some future time.”]; accord, Sefton v. Sefton (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 875, 882.) Powers of appointment are only created through a creating instrument. [See § 610, subd. (c) (“‘Creating instrument’ means the deed, will, trust, or other writing or document that creates or reserves the power of appointment.”].) There is no evidence of any instrument that conferred plaintiff an alleged power of appointment to her. Plaintiff purported discretionary power is mentioned nowhere in the will. Plaintiff thus lacks the discretion to choose when and how much to give to the objectors.