McGrath v. McGrath (In re Estate of McGrath)
[…] The court awarded the estate $7,500 in attorney fees.

¶ 31 This appeal followed.

¶ 32 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 33 On appeal, John argues that the trial court erred by (1) denying his December 2013 motion for substitution of judge as of right; (2) granting the estate's petition to revive the November 2001 judgment; and (3) awarding attorney fees to the estate. We address these contentions in turn.

¶ 34 A. John's Motion for Substitution of Judge

¶ 35 Civil litigants in Illinois are entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2012). The trial court must grant a party's

motion for substitution of judge as of right if the motion "is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2012). This court and other courts of appeal have held that a substantial issue is one directly relating to the merits of the case. Schnepf v. Schnepf, 2013 IL App (4th) 121142, ¶ 26, 996 N.E.2d 1131; Rodisch v. Commacho-Esparza, 309 Ill.