Beverly v. Wilkins, Alameda County Superior Court No. 834129-9, filed on December 15, 2000.
[…] On appeal, Wilkins does not address the trial court’s refusal to award her statutory personal representative commissions. She has therefore forfeited any challenge to this portion of the court’s judgment.

IV. Awarding Robinson Costs and Fees

The trial court ordered Wilkins to pay Robinson’s costs, including attorney’s fees, pursuant to Probate Code section 11003, subdivision (b). Probate Code section 11003, subdivision (b) states: “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. . . .”

Neither party addresses the standard of review, but the law is well settled that orders denying or granting an award of attorney’s fees are generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Walker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.