Beverly v. Wilkins, Alameda County Superior Court No. 834129-9, filed on December 15, 2000.
[…] Robinson did not need to present any evidence regarding the rate of interest because the interest rate for a breach of fiduciary duty is established by statute. Probate Code section 9602, subdivision (a) reads: “(a) If the personal representative is liable for interest pursuant to section 9601, the personal representative is liable for the greater of the following amounts: [¶] (1) The amount of interest that accrues at the legal rate on judgments. [¶] (2) The amount of interest actually received.” No interest was received; thus, subdivision (a) applies. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Thus, the interest imposed by the trial court complied with the statutes.

Although her argument is difficult to decipher, Wilkins appears to be arguing that Probate Code section 9601 does not apply.