Beverly v. Wilkins, Alameda County Superior Court No. 834129-9, filed on December 15, 2000.
[…] Duke conceded that she did not ask for any written corroboration from Robinson that he had terminated the services of his attorney. Accordingly, we conclude that the record overwhelmingly supports the lower court’s finding that Duke violated rule 2-100.

The record also supports a finding that Duke’s direct communication with Robinson in May 2003 constituted undue influence. Civil Code section 1575 defines undue influence as the following: “1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.” In determining whether an agreement was the result of undue influence, the court is “concerned with whether from the entire context it appears that one’s will was overborne and [the person] was induced to do or forbear to do an act which [the person] would not do, or would do, if left to act