Estate of McClain v. City of Aurora
[…] McClain's circumstances, and their disclosure would be highly intrusive or embarrassing for family members. Also, the issue of the statutory confidentiality of any social services records under Colorado law has not been briefed or addressed by the Parties. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 19-1-307(1)(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 19-1-303, reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information."); 19-1-307(1)(b) ("Disclosure of the name and address of the child and family and other identifying information involved in such reports shall be permitted only when authorized by a court for good cause."). At present, this request is little more than a fishing expedition.