NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 16 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2010 supp.) foll. § 583.120, p. 118; 3 Witkin Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Actions, §§ 64-65, pp. 135-138.) There is no express provision in the Probate Code which incorporates either section 583.210 or section 583.250, nor is there any provision which explicitly provides for a time limitation on the service of a summons in a will contest. However, Probate Code section 1000 states, in pertinent part, “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions... apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.” Scarpino contends that Probate Code section 1000 incorporates sections 583.210 and 583.250. This is a question of statutory interpretation, which we decide de novo. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.)