NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Watts v. Crawford, supra, at p. 748.) We conclude, however, that sections 583.210 and 583.250 do not apply to will contests.
All further undesignated statutory citations will refer to the Code of Civil Procedure. We will use the full statutory citation where necessary for clarity.
Larry Mauzey was served on February 20, 2004, and filed a timely answer to the will contest on or about March 16, 2004. The answer was served on all of the devisees, including Aimee Scarpino, by mail.
We asked for supplemental briefing to address this issue. Both parties responded.
Sections 583.210 and 583.250 generally apply only to civil actions. (§ 583.120, subd. (a) [“This chapter applies to a civil action and does not apply to a special proceeding except to the extent incorporated by reference in the special proceeding.”].) Probate proceedings are considered special proceedings. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 16 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2010 supp.) foll. § 583.120, p. 118; 3 Witkin Cal.