NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In our order for supplemental briefing, we also asked the parties whether the probate court had the discretion to apply sections 583.210 and 583.250, even if those sections were not incorporated in the will contest statutes by virtue of Probate Code section 1000. (See § 583.120, subd. (b).) Because sections 583.210 and 583.250 are inconsistent with the nature of a will contest, as we have discussed, the probate court lacks the authority to apply those sections to a will contest.
Section 583.120, subdivision (b) provides “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the court may, by rule or otherwise under inherent authority of the court, apply this chapter to a special proceeding or part of a special proceeding except to the extent such application would be inconsistent with the character of the special proceeding or the statute governing the special proceeding.”
Accordingly, the probate court erred when it held that dismissal of the will contest was mandatory.
That does not, of course, mean that a will contest can never be dismissed for failure to prosecute.