No. 1-13-1209
[…] On April 8, 2013, Michael filed an appeal.
¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 18 On appeal, Michael contends that his parents' will was a joint and mutual will under Illinois law; the trial court improperly found as a matter of law that the will was not a joint and mutual will; and his mother's conveyance of the property to a land trust constituted a breach of her contractual obligations under the will. ¶ 19 Section 2-1005(d) of the Code provides that:
"if a party moves for a summary determination of one or more, but less than all, of the major issues in the case, and the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to that issue *** the court shall thereupon draw an order specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial controversy, and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining undetermined issues as are just." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) (West 2012); see Mohn v. Posegate, 184 Ill. 2d 540, 546-47 (1998).By filing cross-motions for summary judgment, the parties agree that no material issue of fact exists and that only a question of law is involved. Robson v. Electrical Contractors Assoc., 312 Ill.