11-07-2016
[…] Citing the trial court's order granting relief from the appellate stay and the subsequent sale of the Irvine residence, they contend the appeal is now moot. We disagree.
Section 1300, subdivision (a) allows for an appeal "from the making of" an order "confirming the sale . . . purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property." (Estate of Cahoon (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 434, 437 (Cahoon) ["An order confirming a sale of real property is appealable"].) Generally, the filing of a notice of appeal "stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order." (§ 1310, subd. (a).) However, subdivision (b) of section 1310 creates an exception to the stay, allowing a fiduciary "to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending" "for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property." In addition, subdivision (b) provides, "[a]ll acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal."
Thus, an interested person can appeal from an order confirming the sale of a decedent's property.