11-07-2016
[…] We conclude that although respondents sold the Irvine residence, that is not a basis for dismissing the current appeal. 2. Appellants' Standing to Appeal
On the merits, we initially confront respondents' contention appellants lack standing to challenge the order confirming the Irvine residence's sale. We conclude this argument has merit.
Only a "party aggrieved" has standing to maintain an appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 902.) "This rule applies to appeals from probate court orders." (Estate of Bartsch (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 885, 890 (Bartsch); § 1000 ["Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code"].) Further, "'[s]tanding to appeal is "jurisdictional and therefore cannot be waived." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Bartsch, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 890; Bridgeman v. Allen (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 288, 292.)