11-07-2016
[…] The second motion argues the denial of the ex parte application under section 10588 is moot.
As for the first dismissal motion, generally "appeals in probate matters are limited to those expressly provided by statute." (Estate of Schechtman (1955) 45 Cal.2d 50, 54.) However, "[a]n order is appealable, even if not mentioned in the Probate Code as appealable, if it has the same effect as an order the Probate Code expressly makes appealable." (Estate of Miramontes-Najera (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 750, 755.)
Appellants cite section 1303, subdivision (f), as a basis for their appeal of the order denying the motion to correct clerical errors. That statute authorizes an appeal from the granting or denial of an order under section 11700 "[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made." In addition, appellants' motion sought to reopen the proceedings on respondents' petition under section 850 that resulted in a judgment concluding appellants had no interest in Monroe's Irvine residence. This ruling is appealable under section 1300, subdivision (k).