11-07-2016
[…] The attached exhibits reflect respondents served and filed of a notice for court approval of a proposed sale of the residence to a third party, which the probate court granted. Two days later, appellants filed a notice of appeal challenging the trial court's approval of the sale, which triggered a stay of the conveyance. (§ 1310, subd. (a) [appeal "stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order"].) Respondents filed an ex parte petition for judicial authorization to proceed with the sale under section 1310, subdivision (b), which allows the trial court to "direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . as if no appeal were pending" "for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property." The trial court granted respondent's ex parte request, and the property was sold to the third party purchasers.
Respondents contend the appeal from the ex parte application filed under section 10588 is now moot because this court can no longer grant appellants the relief requested. We agree.