In Makos, a patient filed a medical malpractice action, alleging that a physician had misdiagnosed her metastatic malignant melanoma.
[…] ¶ 27. A diagnosis is neither an operation nor an omission. Thus, the only issue is whether a diagnosis is a "treatment" within the meaning of the statute.
¶ 28. The statutes are replete with instances in which the legislature indicates that there is a difference between "diagnosis" and "treatment." See Wis. Stats. § 448.01(8) ("`Podiatry' or `podiatric medicine and surgery' means that branch or system of treating the sick which is limited to the diagnosis, or mechanical, medical or surgical treatment or treatment by the use of drugs, of the feet") (emphasis added); § 448.01(9) ("`Practice of medicine and surgery' means: . . . (b) [t]o apply principles or techniques of medical sciences in the diagnosis or prevention of any of the conditions described in par. (a) and in sub. (2)") (emphasis added); § 448.08 (" Hospital' means an institution . . . which is primarily engaged in providing facilities for diagnostic and therapeutic services for the surgical and medical diagnosis, treatment and care . . .") (emphasis added); § 655.002 (1) (i) ("[T]his chapter applies to . . .