In Makos, a patient filed a medical malpractice action, alleging that a physician had misdiagnosed her metastatic malignant melanoma.
[…] (a) and in sub. (2)") (emphasis added); § 448.08 (" Hospital' means an institution . . . which is primarily engaged in providing facilities for diagnostic and therapeutic services for the surgical and medical diagnosis, treatment and care . . .") (emphasis added); § 655.002 (1) (i) ("[T]his chapter applies to . . . [a]n entity operated in this state that is an affiliate of a hospital and that provides diagnosis or treatment of, or care for") (emphasis added); § 655.27 (3) (b) (2) ("With respect to fees paid by physicians, the rule shall provide for not more than 4 payment classifications, based upon the amount of surgery performed and the risk of diagnostic and therapeutic services provided or procedures performed.") (emphasis added).