In Makos, a patient filed a medical malpractice action, alleging that a physician had misdiagnosed her metastatic malignant melanoma.
[…] See Wis. Stats. § 448.01(8) ("`Podiatry' or `podiatric medicine and surgery' means that branch or system of treating the sick which is limited to the diagnosis, or mechanical, medical or surgical treatment or treatment by the use of drugs, of the feet") (emphasis added); § 448.01(9) ("`Practice of medicine and surgery' means: . . . (b) [t]o apply principles or techniques of medical sciences in the diagnosis or prevention of any of the conditions described in par. (a) and in sub. (2)") (emphasis added); § 448.08 (" Hospital' means an institution . . . which is primarily engaged in providing facilities for diagnostic and therapeutic services for the surgical and medical diagnosis, treatment and care . . .") (emphasis added); § 655.002 (1) (i) ("[T]his chapter applies to . . . [a]n entity operated in this state that is an affiliate of a hospital and that provides diagnosis or treatment of, or care for") (emphasis added); § 655.27 (3) (b) (2) ("With respect to fees paid by physicians, the rule shall provide for not more than 4 payment classifications, based upon the amount of surgery performed and the risk of diagnostic and therapeutic services provided or procedures performed.") (emphasis