In Makos, a patient filed a medical malpractice action, alleging that a physician had misdiagnosed her metastatic malignant melanoma.
[…] The concurrence makes no attempt to justify the disparate treatment of health care providers achieved under its reading of § 893.55. In avoiding the constitutional basis for the lead opinion's decision, the concurrence would merely substitute a real constitutional problem for the one imagined by the lead opinion, and would overrule three recent cases in the process.
¶ 96. Finally, while the concurrence finds the legislative history of the informed consent statute significant, it takes no notice of the Judicial Council Committee note accompanying Wis. Stat. § 893.55. The note states without limitation that:
This section has been created to precisely set out the time periods within which an action to recover damages for medical malpractice must be commenced. The time provisions apply to any health care provider in Wisconsin.
Sub. (1) contains the general time limitations for commencing a malpractice action.