In Makos, a patient filed a medical malpractice action, alleging that a physician had misdiagnosed her metastatic malignant melanoma.
[…] We hold that this statute is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt as applied in this case because it was in violation of procedural due process as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and in violation of the right to remedy provision of Article I, § 9 of the Wisconsin Constitution to eliminate Cheryl Makos' claim for injury before she knew or had the opportunity to know that she was injured.
Wis. Stat. § 893.55 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, . . . shall be commenced within the later of:
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part that "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. Amend. XIV.