NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Const, art. VI, § 21).
Charles K. Mills for Claimant and Appellant.
Theresa A. Jones for Petitioner and Respondent.
COOPER, P. J.
Rowland Johnson, born Rowland Major, appeals from the order for final distribution of the estate of his natural father, Frank Major, and from an order denying a motion to vacate that order. The denial stemmed from a ruling that appellant, who had been adopted by his stepfather, had not advanced such evidence as would, if credited, render him an heir to his natural father’s intestate estate, under Probate Code section 6451 (undesignated section references are to that code). That section provides that adoption does not sever the parent-child relationship with a natural parent if the adoption is by the spouse of either natural parent, and “The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child . . . .” (§ 6541, subd. (a)(1).) We conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that appellant had failed to show prima facie that he had lived with the decedent as parent and child.