NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Based on this factand appellant’s stepparent adoption, appellant argued that he was an heir of his natural father, under the terms of section 6451. Appellant’s attorney declared that the court file did not reflect service on appellant of a notice of hearing of the petition for distribution. Appellant also attached a 2005 letter from the administrator’s attorney, requesting that appellant sign a declaration reciting his natural parentage and adoption.
Section 6451 provides in relevant part: “(a) An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person's birth. [¶] (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents. [¶] . . . .”
On August 1, 2006, appellant filed a supplement to his motion, correcting errors that had arisen “Due to a miscommunication between the [appellant] and his attorney.” The errors concerned appellant’s history with his natural parents.