No. 9550-9-III.
[…] In any event, neither deed was part of the record before the trial court and thus will not be considered by this court. Were we to consider them, California law dictates the mutual wills of 1977 terminated the joint tenancy.
[1] RCW 64.28.010 states, in part:
Joint tenancy shall be created only by written instrument, which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy. It may be created by a single agreement, transfer, deed, will, or other instrument of conveyance . . . from husband and wife, when holding title as community property, or otherwise, to themselves or to themselves and others, . . .
(Italics ours.) The reference to Mr. and Mrs. Magee as joint tenants in the grantees' promissory note and deed of trust is insufficient to create a joint tenancy under the statute. Lambert v. Peoples Nat'l Bank, 89 Wn.2d 646, 574 P.2d 738 (1978); In re Estate of Olson, supra. The only question is whether the grant deed which was signed by Mr. and Mrs. Magee in the 1979 transaction was sufficient to create a joint tenancy.
RCW 64.28.010 refers specifically to a conveyance from the husband and wife to themselves or to themselves and others. The statutory language is plain and unambiguous. Its meaning must be derived from the wording of the statute itself. Powell v. Viking Ins. Co., 44 Wn. App. 495, 499, 722 P.2d 1343 (1986) (citing Human Rights Comm'n v. Cheney Sch. Dist. 30, 97 Wn.2d 118, 121, 641 P.2d 163 (1982)).