NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the February 27, 2013 hearing, the probate court approved the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by plaintiff for the accounting. The trial court explained: “The record’s going to reflect that without Mr. Shaver here, we wouldn’t have an accounting, and we wouldn’t have been able to proceed, and he has completed the work.”
We reject the objector’s contention that there is no statutory basis for approving fees and costs to plaintiff’s attorney from the estate. Plaintiff may request compensation of his attorney’s services when filing the account. Probate Code section 1064, subdivision (b) provides: “The filing of an account shall be deemed to include a petition requesting its approval, and may include additional petitions for authorization, instruction or confirmation authorized by the code, including, but not limited to, a request for an order for compensation of the fiduciary and the attorney for the fiduciary.” Under Probate Code section 1064, subdivision (b), the probate court may order compensation to plaintiff’s attorney from the estate. The probate court did not abuse its discretion in allowing attorney’s fees and costs to plaintiff’s attorney for the accounting.