NO. 4-14-0280
[…] The evidence may be insubstantial." Heastie v. Roberts, 226 Ill. 2d 515, 543, 877 N.E.2d 1064, 1082 (2007). "The trial court has discretion to determine which instructions to give the jury and that determination will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion." Schultz v. Northeast Illinois Regional
Commuter R.R. Corp., 201 Ill. 2d 260, 273, 775 N.E.2d 964, 972 (2002).
¶ 30 Initially, we note petitioner claims Illinois Central forfeited this issue by not specifying in its posttrial motion the reason the trial court erred. Under section 2-1202(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012)), a posttrial motion "must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof[.]" Moreover, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 366(b)(2)(iii) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) states "[a] party may not urge as error on review of the ruling on the party's post-trial motion any point, ground, or relief not specified in the motion."