Civil Action 20-cv-01875-PAB-KMT
[…] Owen Equip. & Erection Co. v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 368 n.3 (1978). In other words, a “defendant cannot compel the plaintiff, who has sued him, to sue also a third party whom he does not wish to sue, by tendering in a third-party complaint the third party as an additional defendant directly liable to the plaintiff.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 14(a) advisory committee note to 1946 amendment.
In an attempt to save their claims, third-party plaintiffs state that third-party defendants are liable to third-party plaintiffs for contribution under Colorado Revised Statute § 13-21-111.5, which states that, “[i]n an action brought as a result of death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury [or] death.” See Docket No. 64 at 6, ¶ 13.
As this statute demonstrates, Colorado no longer employs joint and several liability, but, instead, uses comparative fault to apportion liability according to the degree of fault attributed to a particular party. To facilitate this scheme, Colorado Revised Statute § 13-21-111.5(3) allows a defendant to designate a non-party at fault so that, even if a potentially liable party is not sued by a plaintiff, the jury may still consider that non-party's degree of fault. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(a)-(b) (“[T]he finder of fact in a civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party to the action . . . . Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if . . . the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.”). In other words, so long as a non-party at fault has been designated, the jury is required to consider that non-party's fault and award damages. But that does not change that the non-party is liable to the plaintiff, not to the defendant.