Case No. 14-41386-MSH Adversary Proceeding No. 14-04088
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(b)(1). "[U]nduly delay or prejudice [of] the adjudication of the original parties' rights" are considerations in the court's exercise of its discretion to grant a motion for permissive intervention. Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(b)(3).
(2) claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect its interest, unless existing parties adequately represent that interest.
Massachusetts General Laws chapter 230, § 5 provides that:
It shall be unnecessary to remove an executor or administrator in order that an action to enforce a claim in favor of the estate may be brought by an administrator to be appointed in his place, when he refuses to bring such action at the request of an heir, legatee or creditor, or is unable to do so by reason of his interest or otherwise, but an heir, legatee or creditor having an interest in the enforcement of any such claim may bring a civil action to enforce it for the benefit of the estate in like circumstances and in like manner as a person beneficially
interested in a trust fund may bring an action to enforce a claim in favor of such fund . . ."
Discussion
Mr. Lavallee is correct that Ms. Makara's motion to intervene does not comply with Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(c)'s requirement that the motion "be accompanied by a pleading that sets out the claim or defense for which intervention is sought." Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(c).