No. 72758–3–I C/w No. 72759–1–I
[…] Boone ultimately failed to recoup the IRA benefits from Drown, and the trial court excluded the fees she incurred in that effort from its award.
¶ 41 Thus, the record shows that Boone and Helsell Fetterman did not represent the estate between February 2009 and June 2011. The statutes the trial court cited to support its attorney fee award apply only to expenses for “a personal representative” and its attorney or to “costs of administration.” Therefore, the trial court erred in awarding the fees to Helsell Fetterman under RCW 11.48 and 11.76.
RCW 11.48.050 provides that an estate's personal representative “shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management, and settlement of the estate.” RCW 11.48.210 allows “just and reasonable” compensation for a personal representative and its attorney. RCW 11.76.110 provides for “payment of costs of administration” before payment of any other debts of an estate.
¶ 42 Boone nonetheless contends that Ehsani precludes restitution here.