Estate of Kostich v. Monroe Motorsports, Inc.
[…] This order also consolidated the two appeals.

I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Kostich purchased a new Polaris Slingshot in February 2015. The Slingshot is a hybrid vehicle that is technically classified as an "auto-cycle," which is a subclass of a motorcycle.Despite this classification, a driver need not have a motorcycle endorsement to operate it. The vehicle uses an automobile engine but has three wheels, with two wheels in the front and one wheel in the rear. The Slingshot also has two side-by-side seats, seatbelts, and a steering wheel.

MCL 257.25a defines "autocycle" as "a motorcycle that is equipped with safety belts, rollbar or roll hoops, handlebars or a steering wheel, and equipment otherwise required on a motorcycle, has not more than 3 wheels in contact with the roadway at any 1 time, and is not equipped with a straddle seat."