Estate of Koehn v. Cent. Mich. Cmty. Hosp.
[…] Plaintiff has provided no factual or legal support for its position.

As indicated by defendants, MCL 600.2912a(1) provides, in relevant part:

[I]n an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
Thus, plaintiff's burden of proof in this medical malpractice action specifically included a requirement that she establish that defendants failed to provide the recognized standard of care, "in light of the state of art at existing at the time of the alleged malpractice." The inclusion of this language in the final jury instruction did not increase or change plaintiff's burden of proof in any way throughout trial-the burden remained the same.