C23-1676JLR
[…] (Dkt. # 1).) Mr. Ketschau and Ms. Ketschau are proceeding pro se on behalf of themselves and the Estate. (See generally Dkt.) On December 4, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a motion for leave to amend their complaint. (Mot. (Dkt. # 6).) The court cannot decide Plaintiffs' motion at this time because it is not satisfied that Mr. Ketschau and Ms. Ketschau are authorized to proceed pro se on behalf of the Estate.
28 U.S.C. § 1654 permits a party to litigate his or her own case in federal court without hiring an attorney. 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). The right of self-representation, however, is personal to oneself and generally does not extend to others. See C.E. Pope Equity Tr. v. United States, 818 F.2d 696, 697 (9th Cir. 1987).