07-28-2021
[…] In 2018, Joyce filed a second petition for court approval to sell the property and to expunge the lis pendens. The petition explained that the previous sale had fallen out of escrow. Joyce also asked for authority, under Probate Code section 1310, to complete the sale notwithstanding a future appeal. Raymond opposed the petition, arguing, “Joyce Harris came by that possession by fraudulent and deceptive methods.”
Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (b) provides: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or a special administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.”
Following a hearing, the court approved the sale and expunged the lis pendens on the property. It also allowed the sale to go forward notwithstanding a future appeal.
The following month, Raymond moved for reconsideration.