In re ESTATE OF EVERETT E. JIBBEN, Deceased (Dawn Marie Severns, Petitioner-Appellant, and Charlotte E. Jibben, Respondent-Appellee).
[…] ¶ 33 Section 24-9 states: "If a decedent's estate has been closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person." Section 1-2.11 of the Act (755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West 2014)) defines the phrase "interested person" as "one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouse's or child's award and the representative."
¶ 34 Petitioner argues she is an interested person because she has an interest in the real estate as a putative child of Everett Sr. and putative granddaughter of Mable. However, we have already found that petitioner is time-barred from every proving her claims of heirship.