In re ESTATE OF EVERETT E. JIBBEN, Deceased (Dawn Marie Severns, Petitioner-Appellant, and Charlotte E. Jibben, Respondent-Appellee).
[…] The fact that the court in Smith addressed petitioner's alleged failure to exercise due diligence to discover a default judgment and the court in Buck reviewed petitioner's alleged failure to exercise due diligence to discover evidence petitioner claims was fraudulently concealed is irrelevant.
¶ 31 III. Reopening of the Estate
¶ 32 Petitioner alleges that the trial court erred when it dismissed count II. In particular, she alleges that she is an interested person and that the real estate is an unsettled portion of the estates pursuant to section 24-9 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/24-9 (West 2016)) because no receipts were filed for the real estate and the final report does not list the real estate.
¶ 33 Section 24-9 states: "If a decedent's estate has been closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person." Section 1-2.11 of the Act (755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West 2014)) defines the phrase "interested person" as "one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without