No. 5–13–0031.
[…] ¶ 13 Examining the language of section 4–202, it is clear that the section only applies if the vehicle being towed was “abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed.” 625 ILCS 5/4–202 (West 2010). There is no dispute between the parties that the decedent's Prius was not abandoned, lost, stolen, or unclaimed at the time the police authorized the defendant to tow it to his storage lot. As such, section 4–202 (625 ILCS 5/4–202 (West 2010)) does not allow a lien to attach to the Prius pursuant to section 4–204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4–204 (West 2010)).
¶ 14 Section 4–203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) When a vehicle is abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway for 2 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(b) When a vehicle is abandoned on a highway in an urban district 10 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(c) When a vehicle is abandoned or left unattended on a highway other than a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway, outside of an urban district for 24 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(d) When an abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned or partially dismantled vehicle is creating a traffic hazard because of its position in relation to the highway or its physical appearance is causing the impeding of traffic, its immediate removal from the highway or private property adjacent to the highway by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(e) Whenever a peace officer reasonably believes that a person under arrest for a violation of Section 11–501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance is likely, upon release, to commit a subsequent violation of Section 11–501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the arresting officer shall have the vehicle which the person was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a period of not more than 12 hours after the time of arrest. * * *
* * *
(f) Except as provided in Chapter 18a of this Code, the owner or lessor of privately owned real property within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor, or any law enforcement agency in the case of publicly owned real property may cause any motor vehicle abandoned or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a towing