No. 5–13–0031.
[…] However, the crux of interpreting the applicability of section 4–204(d) to the instant case, as recognized by the circuit court, lies within the first sentence of the section, which we find applicable to all the paragraphs, including paragraph (d): “When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as provided in Section 4–202 or 4–203 * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/4–204 (West 2010). Therefore, we turn to each of these referenced sections.
¶ 12 Section 4–202 of the Illinois Vehicle Code reads as follows:
“When an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle comes into the temporary possession or custody of a person in this State, not the owner of the vehicle, such person shall immediately notify the municipal police when the vehicle is within the corporate limits of any city, village or town having a duly authorized police department, or the State Police or the county sheriff when the vehicle is outside the corporate limits of a city, village or town. Upon receipt of such notification, the municipal police, State Police or county sheriff will authorize a towing service to remove and take possession of the abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle. The towing service will safely keep the towed vehicle and its contents, maintain a record of the tow as set forth in Section 4–204 for law enforcement agencies, until the vehicle is claimed by the owner or any other person legally entitled to possession thereof or until it is disposed of as provided in this Chapter.” 625 ILCS 5/4–202 (West 2010).
¶ 13 Examining the language of section 4–202, it is clear that the section only applies if the vehicle being towed was “abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed.” 625 ILCS 5/4–202 (West 2010).