No. 5–13–0031.
[…] ¶ 11 In his appellant's brief, the defendant asserts that paragraph (d) of section 4–204 (625 ILCS 5/4–204(d) (West 2010)) “clearly states that the vehicle towed pursuant to a police tow does not have to be released to the owner, operator, or legally entitled person unless payment of towing and storage and processing charges and collection costs are paid.” However, the crux of interpreting the applicability of section 4–204(d) to the instant case, as recognized by the circuit court, lies within the first sentence of the section, which we find applicable to all the paragraphs, including paragraph (d): “When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as provided in Section 4–202 or 4–203 * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/4–204 (West 2010). Therefore, we turn to each of these referenced sections.
¶ 12 Section 4–202 of the Illinois Vehicle Code reads as follows: