granting in part motion to compel arbitration brought by defendant
[…] This argument suffers from a number of defects. First, as previously mentioned, even assuming the argument's merit, section 5.2 of the Durable POA estops the Hunish estate from disclaiming the authority of Warren Buirch to act as May Hunish's agent. Second, the argument presumes, incorrectly, that only one of the two powers-of-attorney may govern a particular transaction. New Jersey law however contemplates that multiple powers-of-attorney will be complementary and concurrently effective. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:2B-8.10 ("Unless expressly so provided, the subsequent execution of another power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney."). In other words, the Durable POA was still applicable to healthcare-related decisions even before the Healthcare POA was triggered.
Plaintiffs cite Hendrix v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc., No. E2006-02288, 2007 WL 4523876, *1 (Tenn. Ct. App.