Estate of Howard v. Moore
[…] Robert, Nevco's president and COO during 2014 and 2015, in computing Nevco's research credit for those years. That in turn requires that we decide whether Mr. Robert was engaged (1) in performing "qualified services," see § 41(b)(2)(B)(i), or (2) in direct supervision or direct support of persons who performed qualified services during 2014 and 2015, see § 41(b)(2)(B)(ii).

Respondent concedes that Nevco is entitled to the research credit for wages paid to personnel in Nevco's engineering department, including Mr. Paslay.

1. Section 41

Section 41(a) establishes the method for computing the research credit. § 38(b)(4). A taxpayer's qualified research expenses include "in-house research expenses" "which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer." § 41(b)(1)(A). A taxpayer's "in-house research expenses" include "any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee." § 41(b)(2)(A)(i). Section 41(b)(2)(A) includes as wages "all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash." See §§ 41(b)(2)(D)(i), 3401(a). An employee performs "qualified services" by either "(i) engaging in qualified research, or (ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research." § 41(b)(2)(B).

2. Time Spent by Mr. Robert on New Product Development

Petitioners contend that Nevco properly counted 65% of Mr. Robert's compensation in computing the research credits for 2014 and 2015. Respondent contends petitioners have not adequately proven that percentage.

Mr.