Estate of Howard v. Moore
[…] Respondent also points out that, as president, Mr. Robert had many other duties. But we are satisfied that with the assistance of petitioners, who handled substantial duties that would otherwise have been performed by Mr. Robert, Mr. Robert spent from 50% to 65% of his time on new product development during 2014 and 2015. However, as discussed below, the precise percentage does not affect the result because not all of Mr. Robert's work on new product development was qualified services.

B. Whether (and if so to What Extent) Mr. Robert Engaged in Qualified Research

Under section 41(d), four requirements must be met in order for an activity to be "qualified research." First, the research expenditures must be eligible to be treated as expenses under section 174. § 41(d)(1)(A). Under section 174(a)(1), "[a] taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account." Those "expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction." § 174(a)(1).