Estate of Howard v. Moore
[…] Those "expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction." § 174(a)(1). Treasury Regulation § 1.174-2(a)(1) defines "research or experimental expenditures" as "expenditures incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business which represent research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory sense."

Second, the research must be undertaken to discover information which is "technological in nature." § 41(d)(1)(B)(i). Third, the application of that research must be "intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer." § 41(d)(1)(B)(ii). Fourth, "substantially all of the activities of" the research must "constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose" related to "a new or improved function," "performance," or "reliability or quality." § 41(d)(1)(C), (3)(A).