Estate of Howard v. Moore
[…] He led the MPCX-2 project and participated in testing components to be used on the MPCX-2 circuit board. He proposed the design for the new Slim Shot Clock and directed subordinates to build prototypes, approximately 20 of which he rejected before accepting the final version. Even if some of his activity on these three products was qualified research, we have no basis for estimating how much of his time was so spent. Thus, petitioners may not take any of the compensation paid to Mr. Robert into account under section 41(b)(2)(B)(i) for directly engaging in qualified research.

C. Direct Supervision and Direct Support

We next consider whether petitioners may take any of the compensation paid to Mr. Robert into account under section 41(b)(2)(B)(ii) ("engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research").

1. Direct Supervision

Petitioners contend that Mr. Robert directly supervised qualified research conducted by Mr. Paslay and Nevco's other engineers by chairing weekly senior management meetings and by working daily on new product development with Mr. Paslay. We agree that Mr.