No. 20090345-CA.
[…] Certainly there is nothing in section 78-34-15 that would indicate any time limitation on the mandated recording. See id. And, as discussed in more detail below, we do not agree that the other Utah Code provisions cited by the Estate impose such a time requirement.
Interestingly, the current version of this statute no longer has the "thereupon" language indicating a relationship between the required filing and the referenced vesting. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-516 (2008). The revised version instead simply states, "A copy of the judgment shall be filed in the office of the county recorder and the property described in it shall vest in the plaintiff for the purpose specified." Id.
¶ 9 First, the Estate cites to Utah Code section 78B-2-311, which imposes an eight-year limitation on bringing an action based on a judgment of a court, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-311 (2008).