No. 20090345-CA.
[…] Indeed, the term "action" is defined by statute to "include[] counterclaims and cross-complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief is sought." Id. § 78B-2-101(1). There is simply nothing to indicate that the phrase "bring an action against any person" references clerical acts or other acts of an entirely non-litigious nature.
Of course, it was the Estate that brought the instant action.
¶ 11 Third, the Estate references one subsection of Utah Code section 78B-5-202, which subsection states, "Judgments shall continue for eight years from the date of entry in a court unless previously satisfied or unless enforcement of the judgment is stayed in accordance with law," id. § 78B-5-202(1).