No. 20090345-CA.
[…] See id. at 884. The ultimate issue before the court then became the notice issue that had arisen due to the condemned property having been purchased by a third party sometime before the condemnation judgment was recorded. See id.
Similarly, had there been any bona fide purchaser for value in this case, the issue would have become whether that purchaser had notice of the condemning entity's interest. If the purchaser was without such notice, UDOT's late-recorded interest would ordinarily be subject to any recorded interest of the purchaser. See Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-103 (2000) ("Each document not recorded as provided in this title is void as against any subsequent purchaser of the same real property, or any portion of it, if: (1) the subsequent purchaser purchased the property in good faith and For a valuable consideration; and (2) the subsequent purchaser's document is first duly recorded."); McGarry v.