Civil Action No. 12-3152 (MAS)
[…] The Court considers Defendant's motion without oral argument pursuant to FED.R.CIV.P. 78. For the reasons set forth below, Defendant's motion is DENIED.
I. Background
Defendant's one-page memorandum of law alleges that Stewart is the parent company of Premier Title & Escrow and that it violated New Jersey Statute section 46:10A-3 when it "failed to issue a mortgage title insurance policy or to advice Kretz as Mortgagor of his right to obtain title insurance in his own favor." Defendant's Brief in Support, Docket Entry No. 9-3, at *2. N.J.S.A. 46:10A-3 reads as follows:
Whenever in connection with the making of a real estate purchase money mortgage loan upon a 1, 2, 3, or 4 family dwelling house for a term exceeding two years, the mortgagee requires the issuance of a mortgagee policy of title insurance, the company issuing the policy of title insurance shall prior to the disbursement of the mortgage funds cause the mortgagor to be advised in writing of the fact that a mortgagee title