4-23-2007
[…] Colvin did not explain why he did not move for a continuance at trial and his offer of proof was very general. He did not recite with any specificity the testimony he expected Jones to give. The court could reasonably find the offer of proof was insufficient and that Colvin had failed to show grounds for reconsideration.
Colvin claims the court erred by not granting a rehearing because Jones declaration satisfies the standards of Probate Code section 21351 and therefore the presumption of invalidity for undue influence does not apply. (Prob. Code, § 21350.) We disagree.
Probate Code section 21351 states, in relevant part, "Section 21350 does not apply if any of the following conditions are met: . . . (b) The instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who (1) counsels the client (transferor) about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and 3) signs and delivers to the transferor an original certificate in substantially the following form, with a copy delivered to the drafter:
CERTIFICATE OF INDEPENDENT REVIEW
I,__________________________________________, have reviewed (attorneys name) ________________________________________ and counseled my client, (name of instrument) _____________________________, on the nature and consequences of the (name of client) transfer, or transfers, of property to _______________________________ (name of potentially disqualified person)
contained in the instrument. I am so disassociated from the interest of the transferee as to be in a position to advise my client independently, impartially, and confidentially as to the consequences of the transfer. On the basis of this counsel, I conclude that the transfer, or transfers, in the instrument that otherwise might be invalid under Section 21350 of the Probate Code are valid because the transfer, or transfers, are not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence.
___________________________ _________________ (Name of Attorney) (Date)"
(Prob. Code, § 21351 [form following subd. (b)] italics added.)
Jones declaration is not, and does not purport to be, a certificate of independent review. Jones did not claim that he ever conferred with or had even met Hay.