Estate of Greenberg
[…] Barulich filed a second ex parte petition seeking authority to obtain trial transcripts and retain appellate counsel to provide him an opinion on the estate’s chances of prevailing in an appeal. The petition stated that two of the three beneficiaries had “admonished” Barulich to pursue the appeal and warned him he would be held responsible if he failed to do so.

Zaret’s appeal from the removal order stayed the operation and effect of the order. (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 1310 provides: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a . . . special administrator, to exercise the powers from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.”

At the hearing on the petition the court commented that “in view of the size of the judgment, the [estate] in all probability is insolvent if that judgment is affirmed.