Case No. 20 C 6608
[…] The administrator filed a petition in the underlying probate case, seeking court approval to sell the property free and clear of all liens pursuant to an Illinois probate statute, 755 ILCS 5/20-6. The petition names the United States and HUD as respondents, and specifically identifies the two federal tax liens and HUD mortgage on the property. On November 6, 2020, the United States partially removed the case to this court.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner contends that the property should be sold free and clear of all liens pursuant to an Illinois probate statute, 755 ILCS 5/20-6. The statute allows a court to "direct the sale or mortgage of the property free of all mortgage, judgment or other liens that are due, provide for the satisfaction of all those liens out of the proceeds of the sale or mortgage and settle and adjust all equities and all questions of priority among all interested persons." 755 ILCS 5/20-6(b). Petitioner further contends that the only way to pay the claims of the estate, including the lien obligations, is to sell the property free and clear of all liens.