permitting estate to bring discovery of assets to set aside a deed by decedent in fraud of creditors
[…] . . . .
3. Upon a trial . . . the court shall determine the persons who have an interest in said property. . . . The court shall direct the delivery or transfer of the title or possession, or both, of said property to the person or persons entitled thereto and may attach the person of any party refusing to make delivery as directed. . . .
Section 473.260, RSMo 1986, provides, in part:
"When a person dies, his real . . . property . . . passes to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will . . . but it is subject to the possession of the executor or administrator . . . and is chargeable with the expenses of administering the estate, the payment of other claims and allowances to the family. . . ."
Section 473.263, RSMo 1986, provides, in part:
"2. The court . . . may order the executor or administrator to take possession of the real estate of the decedent when necessary for the payment of claims or for the preservation thereof."