Estate of Goodwin v. Smith
[…] Black (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 36, 47.) And, as we have pointed out, Smith's motion to vacate to the extent it was based on derelictions of her former attorney was timely, in any event, as to the principle order at issue—the order striking her objection to Farrell's petition for probate, appointment as administrator, and issuance of letters. (See Lang v. Hochman (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1248-1249 [discussing when statutory motion to vacate can be based on a lawyer's derelictions as to discovery].)

Farrell points out that Probate Code section 8007 provides that "an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked," except on a showing of "extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order" or that the order "is based on the erroneous determination of the decedent's death." (Prob. Code, § 8007, subds. (a), (b)(1), (2).)