Estate of Goodwin v. Smith
[…] Proc., § 128 [enumerating "Powers . . . of Courts"]; see e.g., Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 113-114 [probate court had jurisdiction to order misappropriated funds and statutory penalties placed in estate for future distribution; even apart from statutory authority, probate court is a court of general jurisdiction with broad equitable powers]; Estate of Beard, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at pp. 773-774]; see generally Ross & Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶¶ 3:60.6, 3:60.16, pp. 3-22 to 3-25.)

In his opening brief, Farrell also asserted Probate Code section 8226 precluded the probate court from granting any effective relief to Smith. That statute provides, among other things, that the proponent of a will may petition for admission of that will into probate within the later of 120 days "after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate" or 60 days "after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will." (Prob. Code, § 8226, subd. (c)(1), (2).)