No. 28, Docket 76-4056.
[…] The Commissioner makes a sophisticated attempt to distinguish this case from the Byrum decision, prompted in large part by a desire to limit the somewhat rigid approach of Byrum. But given the Byrum holding, we feel that the Tax Court's decision in this case should be affirmed.
We note that the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-455, signed into law on October 4, 1976, and effective in this regard to transfers after June 22, 1976, amends § 2036 to add the following sentence:
"For purposes of [§ 2036(a)], the retention of voting rights in [transferred] stock shall be considered to be a retention of the enjoyment of such stock."