No. 28, Docket 76-4056.
[…] The Commissioner, however, determined that the six common shares were worth $24,500,000 and should have been included in the gross estate under section 2036(a)(1). The case was reviewed by the full Tax Court, which on November 10, 1975 held, with four dissenting judges, that the decision of United States v. Byrum, 408 U.S. 125, 92 S.Ct. 2382, 33 L.Ed.2d 238 (1972), precluded a finding that the six shares were taxable. The Commissioner appeals from the Tax Court decision, which is reported at 65 T.C. 296 (1975).
26 U.S.C. § 2036 reads as follows:
(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —
(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property . . ..
In United States v. Byrum, supra, the decedent created an irrevocable trust to which he transferred some shares in three closely-held corporations which he controlled.