B162507.
[…] 2. The Probate Courts Determination that Millers Petition to Probate the Holographic Will Was Timely Filed Is Supported by Substantial Evidence
If the probate court finds an individual died intestate, a proponent of a will must petition for probate of the will within 120 days of the courts order of intestacy or within 60 days of first obtaining knowledge of the will, whichever is later. (§ 8226, subd. (c).)
Section 8226, subdivision (c), provides: "If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will."
Millers petition for probate of the holographic note card as Gilberts will was filed nearly two years after the October 15, 1996 order determining Gilbert died intestate.